Spring Daffodil Show
Bachman’s Floral Home and Garden, Minneapolis, MN, May 5-7, 2017
Daffodil Society of MN
Horticulture Division: Entries / Exhibitors / Stems 382 / 16 / 984
Photography Division: Photographs / Photographers 7 / 2
ADS Awards
- GOLD RIBBON - Best standard stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Pacific Rim’ 2 Y-YYR
- Michael Berrigan
- ROSE RIBBON - Best standard seedling shown by originator in Show
- Michael Berrigan
- 2017-61 11a W-O
- Michael Berrigan
- MINIATURE GOLD RIBBON - Best miniature stem, excluding Sections H, U and P
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Polar Club&’ 2 W-W
- Michael Berrigan
- MINIATURE ROSE RIBBON - Best miniature seedling shown by originator in Show
- Michael Berrigan
- 2017-M-3 7 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- WHITE RIBBON - Best three standard stems, excluding Section H
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Blazing Saddles’ 11a Y-O
- Michael Berrigan
- MINIATURE WHITE RIBBON - Best three miniature stems, excluding Section H
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Shaw’s Gift’ 9 W-GYR
- Michael Berrigan
- INTERMEDIATE RIBBON - Best Intermediate stem in sections I, N, Y and standard collections
- Michael Berrigan
- 2017-I-4 3 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- INTERMEDIATE THREE-STEM RIBBON - Best three stems of one Intermediate cultivar in sections I, N, Y and standard collections
- Edie Godfrey
- ‘Birthday Girl’ 2 W-GWW
- Edie Godfrey
- YOUTH RIBBON - Best stem in Section Y
- Rachel (last name withheld)
- ‘Sun Disc’ 7 Y-Y
- Rachel (last name withheld)
- HISTORIC RIBBON - Best stem in Section H
- Kathy Julius
- ‘Gloria Mundi’ 2 Y-YOR (1869)
- Kathy Julius
- HISTORIC THREE-STEM RIBBON
- Margaret Macneale
- ‘Sweetness’ 7 Y-Y (1939)
- Margaret Macneale
- CLASSIC RIBBON - Best standard cultivar from Section L
- Myrna Smith
- ‘Merlin’ 3 W-YYR (1956)
- Myrna Smith
- CLASSIC SINGLE-STEM RIBBON - Best cultivar from a class of standard single stems in Section L
- Myrna Smith
- ‘Tahiti’ 4 Y-O (1956)
- CLASSIC THREE-STEM RIBBON - Best three stems of one standard cultivar in Section L
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Olathe’ 3 W-GYO (1968)
- Michael Berrigan
- YOUTH BEST BLOOM RIBBON
- Juliette F-S
- ‘Lancaster’ 3 W-GYO
- Juliette F-S
- YOUTH BEST 3-STEM RIBBON
- Natalie M
- ‘Accent’ 2 W-P
- Natalie M
- SMALL GROWERS RIBBON - Best standard daffodil in Section N
- Gary Cohen
- ‘Sabine Hay’ 3 O-R
- Gary Cohen
- CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best standard pot in Section T
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Paringa’ 1 W-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best miniature pot in Section T
- No Entries
- CONTAINER-GROWN RIBBON - Best species pot in Section T
- No entries
- WELLS KNIERIM RIBBON - Best Photograph in Section P
- Photographer: Dolly Ruark
- Photograph Title: The Long and the Short of It
- Photographer: Dolly Ruark
- SILVER RIBBON - Most blue ribbons, excluding Sections U and G1
- Michael Berrigan 70
- YOUTH COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
- Juliette F-S
- ‘Limbo’ 2 O-R
- ‘Tahiti’ 4 Y-O
- ‘Pink Charm’ 2 W-WWP
- ‘Trevithian’ 7 Y-Y
- ‘Red Mission’ 2 Y-R
- Juliette F-S
- HISTORIC COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
- Margaret Macneale
- ‘Penny-Come-Quick’ 3 W-YYR (1927)
- ‘Actaea’ 9 W-YYR (1919)
- ‘Trevithian’ 7 Y-Y (1927)
- ‘Firetail’ 3 W-R (1910)
- ‘Queen of the North’ 3 W-Y (1908)
- Margaret Macneale
- CLASSIC COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
- Myrna Smith
- ‘Pinza’ 2 Y-YYO (1962)
- ‘Salome’ 2 W-PPY (1958)
- ‘Daydream’ 2 Y-W (1960)
- ‘Merlin’ 3 W-YYR (1956)
- ‘Ceylon’ 2 Y-O (1943)
- Myrna Smith
- INTERMEDIATE COLLECTION OF 5 RIBBON
- Michael Berrigan
- 2017-I-1 3 W-GWO
- 2017-I-2 11a Y-WWY
- 2017-I-3 4 Y-Y
- ‘Cayenne’ 2 Y-R
- 2017-I-4 3 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- MAROON RIBBON - Best reverse bicolor collection in Class C20
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Lighthouse Reef’ 1 YYW-WWY
- 2017-11 2 Y/W-W
- ‘Flor d'Luna’ 2 Y-W
- 2017-101-6 1 YYW-W
- 2017-101-5; 1 YYW-W
- Michael Berrigan
- RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class C29
- Michael Berrigan
- 2017-74 3 YYW-YYOR Berrigan
- ‘Pacific Rim’ 2 Y-YYR Mitsch
- 2017-65 2 W-P Berrigan
- ‘Jeurgen’ 1 Y-Y Reed
- 2017-54 2 W-W Berrigan
- Michael Berrigan
- PURPLE RIBBON - Best collection of five standard, excluding Classes H9
- Michael Berrigan
- 2017-74 3 YYW-YYOR Berrigan
- ‘Pacific Rim’ 2 Y-YYR Mitsch
- 2017-65 2 W-P Berrigan
- ‘Jeurgen’ 1 Y-Y Reed
- 2017-54 2 W-W Berrigan
- Michael Berrigan
- MARIE BOZIEVICH RIBBON — Best collection in Class C35 (12 standard daffodils from 4 divisions)
- Margaret Macneale
- ‘Rapture’ 6 Y-Y
- ‘Jetfire’ 6 Y-O
- ‘Lisnamulligan’ 3 W-R
- ‘Lonesome Dove’ 2 W-W
- ‘Trevithian’ 7 Y-Y
- ‘Honeybird’ 1 Y-W
- ‘POPS Legacy’ 1 W-Y
- ‘Chapeau’ 2 W-Y
- ‘Bertrand Gold’ 2 Y-Y
- ‘Crackington’ 4 Y-O
- ‘Golden Halo’ 2 Y-WWY
- ‘Conestoga’ 2 W-GYO
- Margaret Macneale
- ELISE HAVENS RIBBON — Best collection in Class C37 (12 standard daffodils from at least
3 divisions in Divisions 5 through 10)
- Kathy Julius
- ‘Ice Wings’ 5 W-W
- ‘Thalia’ 5 W-W
- ‘Foundling’ 6 W-P
- ‘Sextant’ 6 W-GWW
- ‘Tweety Bird’ 6 Y-Y
- ‘Beautiful Eyes’ 7 W-O
- ‘Indian Maid’ 7 O-R
- ‘Intrigue’ 7 Y-W
- ‘Pipit’ 7 YYW-W
- ‘Trevithian’ 7 Y-Y
- ‘Dickcissel’ 7 Y-W
- ‘Dimple’ 9 W-O
- Kathy Julius
- TOM THROCKMORTON RIBBON — Best collection in Class C36 (15 standard daffodils from 15 different RHS color code classifications)
- Margaret Macneale
- ‘Golden Echo’ 7 WWY-Y
- ‘Redhill’ 2 W-R
- ‘Trevithian’ 7 Y-Y
- ‘Rapture’ 6 Y-Y
- ‘Janet’s Gold’ 2 Y-Y
- ‘Monal’ 2 Y-R
- ‘Peggy Macneale’ 2 W-GWW
- ‘Conestoga’ 2 W-GYO
- ‘Olathe’ 3 W-GYO
- ‘Ardress’ 2 W-GYY
- ‘Pink Silk’ 1 W-P
- ‘Step Forward’ 7 Y-W
- ‘Evesham’ 3 W-GYY
- ‘Crackington’ 4 Y-O
- ‘POPS Legacy’ 1 W-Y
- Margaret Macneale
- CAREY E. QUINN AWARD — Best collection in Class C38 (24 standard daffodils from at least 5 RHS divisions)
- Michael Berrigan
- 2017-6 2 W-YOO
- 2017-7 2 W-YYO
- 2017-5 3 W-O
- 2017-61 2 Y-YYO
- 2017-55 2 YYW-P
- 2017-23 7 Y-Y
- 2017-69 1 W-Y
- 2017-68 4 Y-Y
- 2017-67 2 W-W
- 2017-5 2 W-WWP
- 2017-4 1 Y-Y
- 2017-3 3 W-O
- 2017-61 11a W-O
- 2017-58 2 YYW-P
- 2017-57 2 YYW-WPP
- 2017-64 2 W-W
- 2017-88 2 Y-O (‘Monal’ x ‘Banker’)
- 2017-66 1 YYW-O
- 2017-44 3 W-GYO
- 2017-45 2 O-R
- 2017-46 2 Y-YYO
- 2017-42 1 W-Y (‘At Dawning’ x ‘Magic Lantern’)
- ‘Miss Bonita’ 9 W-GYR
- 2017-43 3 Y-YRR
- Michael Berrigan
- MINIATURE RED-WHITE-BLUE RIBBON - Best American collection in Class M18
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Hupa’ 9 W-GYR Wilson
- ‘SNR-6’ 9 W-R Force
- ‘Polar Club’ 2 W-W Koopowitz
- ‘Three of Diamonds’ 3 W-GWO Gripshover
- ‘Sewanee’ 2 W-Y Watrous
- Michael Berrigan
- LAVENDER RIBBON - Best collection of five miniatures, excluding Class M18
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Sabrosa’ 7 Y-Y
- Max Hamilton sdlg 03-120 9 W-GYR
- ‘Itsy Bitsy Splitsy’ 11a Y-O
- ‘Whiff’ 12 W-YYO
- N. jonquilla ‘Select’ 13 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- DELIA BANKHEAD RIBBON - Best collection in Class M19 (9 miniatures from at least 3 RHS divisions)
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Hupa’ 9 W-GYR
- ‘Polar Club’ 2 W-W
- Glenbrook sdlg. 13/94 6 Y-O
- ‘Shaw’s Gift’ 9 W-GYR
- ‘Little Rusky’ 7 Y-GYO
- ‘Snipet’ 6 W-W
- ‘Segovia’ 3 W-Y
- ‘Three of Diamonds’ 3 W-GWO
- ‘Xit’ 3 W-W
- Michael Berrigan
- ROBERTA C. WATROUS AWARD — Best collection in Class M20 (12 miniatures from at least 3 divisions)
- Michael Berrigan
- ‘Sewanee’ 2 W-Y
- ‘Three of Diamonds’ 3 W-GWO
- ‘Sabrosa’ 7 Y-Y
- ‘SNR-6’ 9 W-R
- ‘Polar Club’ 2 W-W
- ‘Xit’ 3 W-W
- Glenbrook sdlg. 13/94 6 Y-O
- ‘Snipe’ 6 W-W
- ‘Little Rusky’ 7 Y-GYO
- ‘Segovia’ 3 W-Y
- ‘Yellow Pearl’ 7 Y-Y
- ‘Yellow Xit’ 3 W-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- PREMIER MINIATURE RIBBON - Best collection in class M22 (24 miniatures from at least 3 RHS divisions)
- No Entries
- BEST 3 MINIATURE SEEDLINGS BY HYBRIDIZER
- Michael Berrigan
- 2017-M-3 6 W-OOY
- 2017-M-2 2 Y-Y
- 2017-M-3 7 Y-Y
- Michael Berrigan
- BEST SIX MINIATURES BY HYBRIDIZER
- No Entries
- BEST TWELVE MINIATURES BY HYBRIDIZER
- No Entries
- MINIATURE BRONZE RIBBON (3 stems, of 5 different cultivars from at least THREE divisions. Regional show only.)
- No Entries
- HARRY TUGGLE,JR. AWARD (3 stems, of 12 different cultivars from at least THREE divisions. Regional show only.)
- Not Offered
Minnesota Awards
- Ray Swanson Award (President’s Choice)
- Devon L.
- Denis Dailey Award - Best 2 Y-R or 2 Y-O stem from among Classes A202, N5, and Y3
- Gary Cohen
- ‘Great Gatsby’ 2 Y-R
- Gary Cohen
- Perspective Award (Decade Collection) - Class C40 - One stem each from seven different decades
- No Entries
- Wister Collection - Class G5 - 5 different cultivars, 1 stem each, each cultivar designated by the ADS as a Wister Award winner
- Deb Wheeler
- ‘Surfside’ 6 W-Y 1972
- ‘Brackenhurst’ 2 Y-O 1997
- ‘Pink Charm’ 2 W-WWP 2004
- ‘Ringtome’ 3 Y-YYO 2015
- ‘Bernadino’ 2 W-Y 1907
- ‘Barrett Browning’ 3 WWY-O 1945
- ‘Titmouse’ 2 W-YYO 1958
- Deb Wheeler
- Karnstedt Cup - Class G6 - 5 different cultivars, 3 stems each
- Kathy Julius
- ‘Chorlet’ 3 Y-W
- ‘Jambo’ 2 Y-R
- ‘Cyrus’ 2 W-Y
- ‘Cinnamon Ring’ 3 W-WWO
- ‘Charter’ 2 Y-WWY
- Kathy Julius
- Embarrass Minnesota Award - Worst Entry in Show (Class G8)
- Margaret Macneale
- ‘Spellbinder’ 1 Y-WWY
- Rationale: Bunny bit bud, resulting in very strange bloom
- Margaret Macneale
- People’s Choice Photography - from Classes P1 through P7
- No Entries
- People’s Choice Artistic Design - Best design in Class G1
- No Entries
- Julius J. Wadekamper Award - Best Artistic Design in Artistic Division
- Not offered this year
- Myrna Smith